CREATE ACCOUNT

Ultraclean Fuel Limited ACN 111 212 983 (we, our, us) is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and other applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information.  In this Privacy Policy we explain what personal information is, provide information about the ways and circumstances in which we collect personal information and outlines how we manage your personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information.  It also provides you with information about how you can access your personal information.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

What we collect, how and why

We collect, hold and use personal information for a range of different purposes related to our functions and activities. Usually, the context or communications at the time we collect the personal information will determine the primary purpose for collection.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold include your:

  •  name
  •  contact details such as address, telephone and email
  •  bank account details
  •  opinions and preferences

We may collect personal information from various sources.  Those sources may include collecting personal information from:

  •  you
  •  your authorised representatives (such as your financial or legal adviser)
  •  your use of our website and extranet services
  •  monitoring how subscribers to our email publications respond to and engage with those communications
  •  publicly available sources of information

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.  We collect personal information about you so that we can:

  •  identify you
  •  contact you
  •  respond to your enquiries
  •  provide you with updates and other services
  •  make payments to you (if applicable)
  • comply with relevant laws and regulations

 

Use, disclosure and management of personal information

We aim to ensure all personal information we hold is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Unless you consent or we are permitted by law to do so, we will not use or disclose your personal information except for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a related purpose.

The main consequences of us not collecting personal information would be an inability or delay in being able to identify you, contact you or provide payments or services to you.

We only disclose personal information as authorised or required by law.  This may involve disclosing personal information to:

  • organisations forming part of the Ultraclean Fuel Group or with which we have an affiliation
  • our authorised agents
  • our legal advisers
  • your authorised representatives
  •  our service providers where we outsource functions  such as bulk mailing, information technology maintenance, functionality and support or document storage

 

Links: Through our website and other communications, we may provide you with links to third parties or external sites.  These are provided for convenience.  We are not responsible for information collected, used or disclosed by third parties, including if you follow these links.

 

Marketing mailing lists

Unless we have your consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.  However, organisations within the Ultraclean Fuel Group or affiliates may use your personal information to inform you of recent developments, or provide you with newsletter articles or details of upcoming events.  If we add your details to one of our own marketing mailing lists, you may unsubscribe from that list by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option in the communications you receive.

 

Accessing, correcting or updating your personal information

You have the right to request access to any personal information that we hold about you and for such information to be corrected.  Any requests to access, correct or update your personal information can be made through the “contact” section of our website.

If you request access to your personal information, we will provide access whenever this is required under the Act or we otherwise consider it appropriate.  However, making a request does not ensure that we will provide you with access.  In particular, we will not provide access to information that is confidential, legally privileged or would otherwise have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.  You will not be charged a fee for making a request to access your personal information, but we may charge a fee for providing you with access, which is permitted by the Act.  The fee covers the cost to us in collating, copying and providing the information to you.

We will try to provide the requested information as quickly and as inexpensively as possible.  After receipt of your request we will let you know if a fee applies and, if so, the amount.  Normally any fee will have to be paid before we provide the information requested.  Information on how the fee is calculated will also be provided on request.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.  Depending on the complexity of the request or the information, we will respond to any request for access within 30 days.

 

Overseas disclosure

We would not usually disclose personal information to overseas entities.  Overseas disclosure is only likely to occur if you specifically request or consent to it, or if reasonably required to undertake services you have instructed us to provide (e.g. make payments to an overseas account).

 

Complaints and inquiries

If you have questions about our privacy policy, or if you believe we have breached the APP or the Act, you may register a query or complaint through the “contact” section of our website. We will review and consider all complaints consistently with the Act and as we consider most appropriate in the circumstances.

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time to time.  We have the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time.  Any revised version of this Privacy Policy will be published on our website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2017.

TOP
Translate »